Dentists in London

Privacy Policy

Last updated 15 April 2019

Our clinic is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Protection Act, the CQC, GDC and other relevant standards.
Our clinic only keeps relevant information about employees for the purposes of employment and health and safety, and about patients to provide them with safe and appropriate dental care as well informing them about its products and services.
The person responsible for Data Protection is Dorina Vulpe
Computerised and hard records are stored, reviewed and updated securely and confidentially. Records are securely destroyed when no longer required. Confidential information is only seen by personnel who need to see it and the team are trained on our policies and procedures to keep patient information confidential.
Changes to our privacy notice: We withhold the right to change/updated our Privacy Notice as required in the future. Any changes will be posted on this page.
 

Our Data Protection Principles
The protection and security of your personal data is of paramount importance to us. The use of your personal data is in strict compliance with data protection regulations in order to make you feel secure with us in matters of data protection.

It is important to us that you are always aware of which personal data is collected during your visit on our website and during the use of our services and offers as well as how we use said data afterwards. The following notices are intended to provide you with information about this and also to inform you of how we protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or improper use.

Collection and Use of Personal Data
Personal data is any data that allow for your personal identification, i.e. your name, address, phone number or email address (“Personal Data”). Personal Data is only collected, processed or used by us if permitted by law or if you have given your prior consent.

The collection, processing or use of your Personal Data is used in particular for the following purposes:

a. Contact Request
We use your Personal Data exclusively to process your request to get in contact with you.

b. Patient Registration
Without your explicit consent, we only use your Personal Data to carry out your registration.

c. Online and Offline Advertising
Only with your express consent will we send you client satisfaction surveys, information about our services and events, and if applicable our newsletter by email.

If through your registration, you provide us with additional consent we may use your online information for customer analysis, contests and written mail advertising. Information that we have collected outside of the Internet will be used for the purposes of processing your requests, for customer analysis, contests and written mail advertising without any additional consent from you. Patients may also be informed about our products, services as well as customer satisfaction surveys and events by phone.

d. Right to Object to Advertising
You can object at any time to the use of your Personal Data for advertising or market research purposes. You may also withdraw your consent at any time. For this, simply send a short message by email to us.

e. Online Applications
If applicable, when you apply online for a job opening, training opportunity or internship with us, your information is used for the sole purpose of processing your application. As soon as your data is no longer needed it is deleted or destroyed.

Data Security
We and our service providers take technical and organisational security measures to protect stored Personal Data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons. Our data processing and security measures are improved continuously to fall in line with technological developments.

Contact:
If you have any questions or queries on how we use your personal data that are not answered here, or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us by any of the following methods:

Write to us: 18 Cadogan Gardens, London, SW3 2RP
Emails Us: info@americansmile.co.uk
Call Us: 020 3973 9266

If you do not wish for personal data that we hold about you to be disclosed or used in the way that is described in this Privacy Policy, please discuss the matter with your dentist or write to us. You have the right to object; however, this may affect our ability to provide you with dental care. You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time, however, this will not be retrospective.

Complaints:
If at any time you are unhappy with our use of your Personal information, you can contact us:

Mail: 18 Cadogan Gardens, London, SW3 2RP
Email: info@americansmile.co.uk
Phone: 020 3973 9266

 You are also entitled to lodge a formal complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office using any of the below contact methods:

Telephone: 0303 123 11113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Post:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Disclaimer
This Privacy Notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of us, collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed when requested.

We make every effort to ensure that the information provided on https://americansmile.co.uk website is accurate and current. However, we cannot guarantee this, and cannot accept responsibility for any errors, omissions, misstatements or mistakes on the website.

Anyone becoming aware of such matters is requested to notify us in writing, by e-mail at info@americansmile.co.uk or calling us 020 3973 9266.

As Featured In…

We have combined the inside knowledge and experience of American, Brazilian, European and British dentistry to bring you the most advanced, evidence-based techniques to design the smile you would love and will be empowered to maintain.

American Smile Dentists in London
American Smile Dentists in Vogue
American Smile Dentists in Chelsea SW3
American Smile Dentists in Belgravia
Dental Clinic London

It's easy to get started

Dentist London

Dental clinic opening hours
Monday to Friday: 9.30 am — 5.30 pm
Saturday and Sunday: Closed

Opening hours
Monday to Friday: 9.30 am — 5.30 pm
Saturday and Sunday: Closed

Opening hours
Monday to Friday: 9.30 am — 5.30 pm
Saturday and Sunday: Closed

INSTAGRAM | FACEBOOK

1st Floor 18 Cadogan Gardens, Chelsea London SW3 2RP
Tel.: 020 3973 9266
E-mail: info@americansmile.co.uk

Be the first to hear about our latest
dental treatments, events & offers

Be the first to hear about our latest
treatments, events, news and offers

Be the first to hear about our latest
treatments, events, news and offers

By subscribing, you accept our Privacy Policy

By subscribing, you accept our Privacy Policy

By subscribing, you accept our Privacy Policy

Opening hours
Monday to Friday: 9.30 am — 5.30 pm
Saturday and Sunday: Closed

Opening hours
Monday to Friday: 9.30 am — 5.30 pm
Saturday and Sunday: Closed